G.Y.E PRESENTS CJ NWAOKO(MR SCATTER)-”ITS TINGLING MA BORY”

Mr. Scatter

For those of you who do not know,CJ is the guy who sang SCATTER hence the name ‘Mr Scatter’.C.J is one person who’s got a lot going on,he’s a songwriter,rapper,producer and he’s the CEO of P.C.E(Playaz Connect Entertainment), an entertainment outfit which currently has various artistes under it,he also runs the clothing line,Mishief Brothers alogside Seun Tandoh,you’ve got to respect his conglomerate.We at GidiNoize were able to secure an interview with Mr. Scatter himself.

 

 

GidiNoize Interviews CJ.

1.WHO IS CJ?

CJ is a unique fellow trying to get an education and coincidentally has the passion 4 music. When i say music I mean in all forms, Rapping|Singing|Song-Writing|Production.

2. CAN YOU TELL US A BIT ABOUT YOUR BACKGROUND(EDUCATIONAL,FAMILY)?

Am the Last of 4 boyz ( Uv got that ryt ). I have parents who are strict on the whole education P. Went 2 various secondary schools due 2 unforseen circumstances (..lol..). Made it through the trials & tribulations and now studying Mechanical Engineering ( it is not a smallies )

3. WHEN DID YOU REALIZE MUSIC WAS YOUR CALLING?

Ehhm, around when I was entering secondary school. About the age of 11. But I loved music way b4 this tho.

4.WHAT GENRE ARE YOU INTO AND WHY?

Am into *GOOD MUSIC*. I don’t really classify based on genre. If it sounds appealing, am on it. But if all falls down, then you can say Hip Hop, Afrobeats & Funky House. I guess thats why is as stated above… its GOOD MUSIC!!!!!!!

5.HOW DO YOU MANAGE YOUR STUDIES & MUSICAL CAREER TOGETHER?

Am not gonna deceive myself, it’s alot. But there’s time for everything under the sun. And GOD is good.

6. BEING A YOUNG ARTISTE COMES WITH A LOT OF CRITICISM AND DISAPPROVAL ESPECIALLY FROM PARENTS ,HOW DO YOU COPE WITH THAT?

I have a saying, “X DAT P”. So I shut my ears to such no matter the source.

7.WE UNDERSTAND THAT YOU HAVE PERFORMED AT A COUPLE OF SHOWS CAN YOU TELL US ABOUT THEM?

My first performance was @ a show in Bradford called “Inspire”. Then came the one in Sheffield @ a show called “Vanity Fair”. Both events were co-ordinated by the ACS in these unis in the 2 cities. Got upcoming line ups tho.

8. WHAT HAS BEEN THE GREATEST MOMENT OF YOUR MUSICAL CAREER?

Am guessing, how i was given my nickname, “MR SCATTER” after my first performance…lol.. Shout out 2 Bradford & Leeds peeps. It was emotional.

9. OUTSIDE THE MUSIC SCENE WHO IS CJ?

I am a very straight forward guy, usually associated with terms such as USELESS (lol), FUNNY, CUTE ( but why? ), SWEET-MOUTHED (if a word lyk dt exists), DODGY etc… Am diligent in whatever I put my mind 2.

10. ARE YOU SINGLE?LOL

Hhhmmn. I have a lot of females that am very close 2, but on a relationship tip, YH! am single ( this would put me in trouble oh ). Those interested can get forms from the Playaz Connect Entertainment office…

11. APART FROM MUSIC DO YOU HAVE ANY OTHER AREAS OF INTEREST?

WOMAN!!!!!!!!!!, FEMALE!!!!!!!!!!!, LADIES!!!!!!!!!!!!, PARTIES!!!!!!… & Sports…lol

12.DO YOU INTEND ON GOING INTO MUSIC FULL TIME?

Well sincerely speaking, its a possibility. I DO.

13. WHERE DO YOU SEE YOURSELF IN THE NEXT 10 YEARS?


I see myself heading my engineering empire, entertainment empire & playing professional basketball. ( GOD, may your will be done ).

14.THERE ARE A COUPLE OF YOUNG ARTISTES IN THE NIGERIAN MUSIC INDUSTRY,WHAT MAKES YOU STAND OUT?


INDEPENDENCE!!! I can solely make my stuff myself. These other artists shout out 2me for production so I know what that is like. And alot of people would agree with me that I have very catchy hooks (choruses), ALIE?

15.GROWING UP,WHO WERE YOUR MUSICAL INFLUENCES?

NAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Timbaland influenced my production & Michael Jackson influenced my dance, but NAS influenced my music big time.

16. WHAT DO YOU THINK THE NIGERIAN MUSIC INDUSTRY IS LACKING AND CAN FILL THE VOID?

About 5 years ago, I would have written an essay 2 this question. But now, I can actually say it’s not lacking that much. All they need 2do is channel it a little bit more to the international scene. CE FINI.

17. DO YOU WRITE YOUR OWN RAPS/SONGS?


YEP!!! Produce them as well. Although I have some that are produced by other producers tho. Shout out to IK (my brother) & BLAZE of H.O.D entertainment.

18.WHATS THE INSPIRATION BEHIND YOUR SONGS?

Am a spur of the moment kinda guy. Once its knocking upstairs, I lay it out on my bb & its a WRAP!!!.

19. IS THERE AN ALBUM OR MIXTAPE IN THE WORKS AND WHEN CAN WE EXPECT IT TO DROP?

A mix tape entitled, “SCHOOL BOY SWAG” is dropping. It’s scheduled to drop b4 the end of this year. Then an album would pop up sometime next year.

20.WHAT ADVICE DO YOU HAVE FOR OTHER UPCOMING ARTISTES?


It is not a biggey, don’t be moved by HE SAID, SHE SAID. Go for it, but weigh the pros & cons still. Keep this in mind then you would SCATTER!!!!

21. ANY LAST WORDS FOR YOUR FANS?

Thanks for the support & watch out for the mix tape. If you are part of the people hungry for 1st hand info, join the facebook group http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=24814291028
ITS TINGLING MA BORY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

TO LISTEN TO CJ’S MUSIC,VISIT:

http://www.myspace.com/cj1pce

9 Comments

  1. keep doing wuh ur doing mahn uno wev gotch ya back..nice 1 bruv

  2. wagwan, dis boi act lyk hes made.. runnin his mouf lyk hes gona b playin pro ball & jacko influenced his dancin!!! hahaha!! boi wota joker!! man dats arrogant… PCE? isnt it jus him?

    • Look if u cant do what his doing, jam ur hype. U get me?

  3. Blud if you’re man enough put your real name up innit. allow gassin ovr the internet. P.C.E. please stand up.

  4. Cj!!!!! Mr. Scatter I’m quite impressed , Just keep it up and you have no idea how great you can be. I admire the fact that you are diligent and not putting your books aside ‘cos you could be really great at both.
    CJ CJ CJ CJ lol

  5. CJJJ do it big!!! Are YOU crazzzzyyy!!! Have you heard da bangeerrsss des niggas are putting out!! I salute you MR Scatter aka Mr CEO!!!

  6. hey yea fam..gud ting brav! 4 da b-ball ting get dere keep balliin…PCE getti dere

  7. CJ u could have pinpointed SEF

  8. Cj scatter!!! yea bruv do wot u do man its a good look! nd 4 d haterz; its PCE mehn! it’s a movement! get 2 know!


Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s